2021 and 2022 Award Recipients

Each year the IEEE Awards Board recommends a select group of recipients to receive IEEE’s most prestigious honors. These are the men and women whose exceptional achievements and outstanding contributions have made a lasting impact on technology, society, and the engineering profession.

Click here to view a list of 2021 TFA presentations, however, this schedule is subject to change at any time, and at the discretion of the IEEE Conference.

View a list of all Corporate Award Recipients by clicking the past and present recipients button below. Once in the document there will be links to each award that are clickable and you can view recipient citations as well. 

IEEE Medal of Honor
Jacob Ziv
Jacob Ziv

“For fundamental contributions to information theory and data compression technology, and for distinguished research leadership.”

IEEE Alexander Graham Bell Medal
Nick McKeown
Nick W. McKeown

“For contributions to internet router architecture and software-defined networking.”

IEEE Mildred Dresselhaus Medal
Kristina M. Johnson
Kristina M. Johnson

“For leadership and technical contributions spanning academia, government, and business.”

IEEE Edison Medal
Kenichi Iga
Kenichi Iga

"For pioneering contributions to the concept, physics, and development of the vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser.”

IEEE Medal for Environmental and Safety Technologies
Kaushik Rajashekar
Kaushik Rajashekara

"For contributions to the advancement of transportation electrification technologies for the reduction of emissions and for improving energy efficiency."

IEEE Founders Medal
Henry Samueli
Henry Samueli

“For leadership in research, development, and commercialization of broadband communication and networking technology with global impact.”

IEEE Richard W. Hamming Medal
Raymond W. Yeung
Raymond W. Yeung

“For fundamental contributions to information theory and pioneering network coding and its applications.”

IEEE Medal for Innovations in Healthcare Technology
Ruzena Bajcsy
Ruzena Bajcsy

“For pioneering and sustained contributions to healthcare technology fundamental to computer vision, medical imaging, and computational anatomy.”

IEEE Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal
Justin Romberg
Justin Romberg, Emmanuel Candès, and Terence Tao

“For groundbreaking contributions to compressed sensing.”

IEEE Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal
Terence Chi-Shen Tao
Terence Tao, Justin Romberg, and Emmanuel Candès

“For groundbreaking contributions to compressed sensing.”

IEEE Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal
Emmanuel Candes
Emmanuel Candès, Terence Tao, and Justin Romberg

“For groundbreaking contributions to compressed sensing.”

IEEE/RSE James Clerk Maxwell Medal
Evelyn L. Hu
Evelyn Lynn Hu

“For leadership in nanoscale science and engineering, and for seminal contributions at the intersection of semiconductor electronics and photonics.”

IEEE James H. Mulligan, Jr. Education Medal
John D. Cressler
John D. Cressler

“For inspirational teaching and mentoring of undergraduate and graduate students.”

IEEE Jun-ichi Nishizawa Medal
James L. Coleman
James J. Coleman

“For contributions to the development of strained-layer semiconductor lasers.”

IEEE Robert N. Noyce Medal
Lisa T. Su
Lisa Su

“For leadership in ground-breaking semiconductor products and successful business strategies that contributed to the strength of the microelectronics industry.”

IEEE Dennis J. Picard Medal for Radar Technologies and Applications
Simon Haykin
Simon Haykin

“For contributions to the development of the theory and practice of radar, especially cognitive radar and adaptive filtering.”

IEEE Medal in Power Engineering
Praveen K. Jain
Praveen K. Jain

“For contributions to the theory and practice of high-frequency power-conversion systems.”

IEEE Simon Ramo Medal
Elisabeth Pate-Cornell
Elisabeth Paté-Cornell

“For sustained leadership in developing theory and applications of probability risk analysis for the design and evaluation of complex engineering systems.”

IEEE John von Neumann Medal
Jeffrey Dean
Jeffrey Dean

“For contributions to the science and engineering of large-scale distributed computer systems and artificial intelligence systems.”

IEEE Honorary Membership
Edward C. Stone

“For decades of exceptional scientific and engineering achievements that have profoundly impacted the world’s progress in space exploration.”

IEEE Corporate Innovation Award
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company, Limited

“For leadership in 7 nanometer semiconductor foundry technology, enabling customers’ innovations in widespread applications.”

IEEE Richard M. Emberson Award
Lewis M. Terman
Lewis Terman

“For contributions to and leadership of multiple IEEE technical Societies, the Technical Activities Board, and IEEE humanitarian technology activities.”

IEEE Haraden Pratt Award
Evelyn H. Hirt
Evelyn H. Hirt

“For steadfast service and leadership dedicated to the IEEE mission and members across all corporate, geographic, technical, and educational levels.”

IEEE Theodore W. Hissey Outstanding Young Professional Award
Kartik Kulkarni
Kartik Kulkarni

“For contributions to the technical fields of transactions and in-memory databases, as well as for enabling young professionals working on technologies for sustainable development.”

IEEE Eric Herz Outstanding Staff Member
[photo] Eric Herz Award Certificate
David Bankowski

“For leading the restructuring of the IEEE Data Center and ensuring its resilience and continuity of services for more than two decades.”

IEEE Spectrum Technology In Service of Society Award
Ellume

"For It's COVID Home Test Kit"

IEEE Spectrum Emerging Technology Award
Relativity

"For  its Stargate Process for 3-D printing the Terran 1 rocket."

IEEE Biomedical Engineering Award
Rory A. Cooper

“For extensive contributions to wheelchair technology that have expanded mobility and reduced secondary injuries for millions of people with disabilities.”

Cledo Brunetti Award
Simon Deleonibus

“For contributions to and leadership in nanoscale CMOS device and process technologies.”

IEEE Control Systems Award
Dimitri Bertsekas

“For fundamental contributions to the methodology of optimization and control of uncertain and large-scale dynamical systems, and their dissemination through outstanding monographs and textbooks.”

IEEE Electromagnetics Award
Arthur D. Yaghjian

“For contributions to fundamental electromagnetic theory and its applications to near-field antenna measurements.”

IEEE Rao R. Tummala Electronics Packaging Award
Douglas C.H. Yu

“For contributions to the development of advanced packaging technologies and their implementation in high-volume manufacturing.”

IEEE James L. Flanagan Speech and Audio Processing Award
Herve Bourlard & Nelson Morgan

“For contributions to neural networks for statistical speech recognition.”

IEEE James L. Flanagan Speech and Audio Processing Award
Nelson Morgan & Herve Bourlard

“For contributions to neural networks for statistical speech recognition.”

IEEE Fourier Award for Signal Processing
Ali Sayed

“For contributions to the theory and practice of adaptive signal processing.”

IEEE Andrew S. Grove Award
Heike Riel

“For contributions to materials for nanoscale electronics and organic light-emitting devices.”

IEEE Herman Halperin Electric Transmission and Distribution Award
John Undrill

“For contributions to the development of analytical tools and stability testing methods for electric power systems.”

IEEE Masaru Ibuka Consumer Electronics Award
Albert Brault & Peter Dillon

“For contributions to the development of image sensors with integrated color filter arrays for digital video and still cameras.”

IEEE Masaru Ibuka Consumer Electronics Award
Peter Dillon & Albert Brault

“For contributions to the development of image sensors with integrated color filter arrays for digital video and still cameras.”

IEEE Richard Harold Kaufmann Award
Paresh C. Sen

“For contributions to the theory, practice, education, and development of advanced industrial motor drives and power electronics systems.”

IEEE Joseph F. Keithley Award in Instrumentation and Measurement
Ian Warwick Hunter

“For the development and commercialization of nonlinear system identification techniques in instrumentation and measurement applications.”

IEEE Gustav Robert Kirchhoff Award
Joos Vandewalle

“For fundamental contributions to mathematical foundations of circuits and systems.”

IEEE Leon K. Kirchmayer Graduate Teaching Award
Marilyn Wolf

“For creating a community of researchers and practitioners in embedded computing through education, outreach, and research.”

IEEE Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award
Muriel Medard

“For contributions to the theory and practice of network coding, optical networks, and wireless communications.”

IEEE William E. Newell Power Electronics Award
Fang Zheng Peng

“For the development of cascaded multilevel inverters and high-power converter topologies, and for their advancement in grid-scale applications.”

IEEE Donald O. Pederson Award in Solid-State Circuits
Akira Matsuzawa

“For pioneering contributions to low-power, analog-to-digital converters in systems on a chip (SoCs) for digital video applications.”

IEEE Frederik Philips Awards
Cliff Hou & Yuh-Jier (Y.J.) Mii

“For leadership in developing industry-leading foundry logic process technologies and open innovation design platforms.”

IEEE Frederik Philips Awards
Yuh-Jier (Y.J.) Mii & Cliff Hou

“For leadership in developing industry-leading foundry logic process technologies and open innovation design platforms.”

IEEE Photonics Award
Rodney S. Tucker

“For contributions to photonic device modelling and bridging the gap between device and system-level performance, including energy consumption.”

IEEE Robotics and Automation Award
Wolfram Burgard

“For contributions to the fundamentals and applications of robot navigation and perception.”

IEEE Frank Rosenblatt Award
Paul J. Werbos

“For development of backpropagation and fundamental contributions to reinforcement learning and time series analysis.”

IEEE Marie Sklodowska-Curie Award
Thomas M. Antonsen, Jr.

“For seminal contributions to theoretical plasma physics and radiation science, and for the development of design codes for vacuum electronics devices.”

IEEE Innovation in Societal Infrastructure Award
M. Tamer Özsu

“For contributions to data science infrastructure and distributed data management.”

IEEE Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award
Kenneth E. Martin

“For leadership in and sustained contributions to standards for synchrophasor measurements and communications for power system monitoring, protection, and control.”

IEEE Eric E. Sumner Award
Lajos Hanzo

“For seminal contributions to adaptive wireless communications.”

IEEE Nikola Tesla Award
Peter W. Sauer

“For contributions to dynamic modeling and simulation of synchronous generators and for leadership in power engineering education.”

IEEE Kiyo Tomiyasu Award
Pieter Abbeel

“For contributions to deep learning for robotics.”

IEEE Transportation Technologies Award
Minggao Ouyang

“For contributions to fuel-cell powertrain and battery thermal management.”

IEEE Undergraduate Teaching Award
Christopher Rose

“For innovations in team-oriented signature design and inspiring women and under-represented minority students to pursue engineering.”