Joint Awards

Mission Statement

The IEEE Awards Board Joint Awards with National Societies Committee is responsible for overseeing the Joint Awards with National Societies (JANS) process, including but not limited to policies and procedures, approving the establishment of new joint awards, and approving JANS recipients on behalf of the IEEE Awards Board.

The AB JANSC shall be composed of a Chair and three members, who shall be appointed by the AB. The Chair may serve one additional term as Past Chair.

Joint Awards Established with National Societies

The purpose of National Society Agreements is to encourage cooperation and coordinated joint activities between the country’s National Society, and the local countries’ IEEE section. One of the cooperative activities has been the establishment of joint awards between the National Society and IEEE.

Below is a list of country-specific joint IEEE awards, established with National Societies, that the IEEE Awards Board is responsible for supervising.

AIE/IEEE Joint Prize of Excellence Award was established in 2005 and is presented annually.

  • 2007 Recipient
    Jorge Yutronic Fernandez
    For significant contributions and leadership in engineering and entrepreneurial activities.
  • 2008 Recipient
    Juan Zolezzi
    For significant contributions and leadership in engineering education.
  • 2009 Recipient
    Hugh Rudnick
    For being an integral professional who has contributed to the applied research of the energy sector.
  • 2010 Recipient
    Guillermo Pérez-del Río
    For outstanding contributions to the development of the electricity distribution industry in Chile.
  • 2011 Recipient
    Alfredo de la Quintana
    For developing an efficient and profitable methodology to quantify power quality using internet networks.
  • 2012 Recipient
    Aldo Cipriano
    For outstanding contributions in electrical engineering and automation, and in engineering education and accreditation.
  • 2013 Recipient
    Jose Ramon Rodriguez Perez
    For outstanding contributions in electrical engineering and engineering education.
  • 2014 Recipient
    Carlos Melendez Infante
    For outstanding contributions in electrical engineering and in engineering education.
  • 2015 Recipient
    Marco Rivera
    For outstanding contributions in electrical engineering and in engineering education.
  • 2016 Recipient
    Aldo Amadori
    For outstanding contributions to the electrical engineering products and services in the Chilean market.
  • 2017 Recipient
    Hector Obrien Kaschel Carcamo
    For contributions to engineering education, integration and research in the areas of telecommunications, control systems of industrial processes, and bioengineering.
  • 2018 Recipient
    Samir Kouro
    For contributions to research in the areas of power electronics, control, renewable energy power conversion systems, and electro-mobility applications.
  • 2020 Recipient
    Pablo Zegers
    For outstanding contributions to the development of applications in the field of computational intelligence in Chile.
  • 2021 Recipient
    María Luisa Lozano
    For outstanding participation in the management of engineering projects, and research, development, and innovation focused on energy improvement and sustainability in Chile.

     

SEE/IEEE Joint Award was established in 2007 and is presented annually.

  • 2008 SEE/IEEE Leon Brillouin recipient
    Sebastian Bigo
    For the development of multiple Tbit/sec transmissions over several thousand kilometers of optical fibers.
  • 2009 SEE/IEEE Glavieux Award recipient
    Cattherine Douillard
    For pioneering work on turbo-equilization and exceptional contribution to standards, opening to a large development of consumer graphics.
  • 2010 SEE/IEEE Leon Brillouin recipient
    Mickaël Tanter
    For his outstanding achievements in acoustics and their impact in health care.
  • 2011 SEE/IEEE Glavieux Award recipient
    Merouane Debbah
    For outstanding achievements in Information Theory and their impact on wireless communications.
  • 2012 SEE/IEEE Leon Brillouin Award recipient
    Lucian Prejbeanu
    For outstanding achievements in the development of thermally-assisted magnetic memories (MRAM), from basic concepts to industrialization.
  • 2013 SEE/IEEE Glavieux Award recipient
    Jean-Christophe Baillie
    For the design of an operating system for autonomous robots and its wide application in the industry and the digital society.
  • 2014 SEE/IEEE Leon Brillouin Award
    Sylvain Girard
    For the design of radiation-tolerant optical fibers and sensors and its application in the nuclear and satellite industries.
  • 2015 SEE/IEEE Glavieux Award
    Silvère Bonnabel
    For the development of remarkable mathematical abstractions for the design of automatic control systems and their implementation for navigation and guidance in various industrial applications.
  • 2016 SEE/IEEE Leon Brillouin Award
    Etienne Perret
    For his outstanding achievement in the identification of an object in an unknown environment using a chipless label or tag.
  • 2017 SEE/IEEE Glavieux Award
    Marco di Renzo
    For outstanding results in developing several mathematical abstractions (for mobile networking modeling), innovating ideas, as well as demonstrating their usefulness in future wireless communications systems.
  • 2018 SEE/IEEE Leon Brillouin Award
    François Andrieu 
    For contributions to communication, distributed storage, and artificial intelligence. 
  • 2019 SEE/IEEE Glavieux Award
    Jakob Hoydis
    For outstanding contributions to wireless networks influencing early research up to international standardization of massive MIMO and preparing next-generation wireless networks using deep learning.
  • 2020 SEE/IEEE Leon Brillouin Award 
    Anthony Ghiotto 
    For outstanding contribution to the air-filled substrate integrated waveguide; this key technology has enabled a higher integration of microwave systems that benefit a large number of applications in telecommunication, radar, and millimeter-wave imaging.
  • 2021 SEE/IEEE Glavieux Award
    Romain Couillet
    For outstanding contributions to general problems in random matrix theory in signal processing and communications.

VFI/IEEE Joint Electrical Engineer of the Year Award was established in 2005 and is presented biennially.

  • 2006 Recipient
    Mr. Sigmar Guobjorusson
    VFI – IEEE Joint Award – Iceland Electrical Engineer of 2006.
  • 2008 Recipient
    Arni Benediktsson
    For his excellence in performance in his profession in the field of Electrical Engineering.
  • 2008 Recipient
    Jes Thorisson
    For his significant contributions to the Icelandic Society in the field of Electrical Engineering.
  • 2010 Recipient
    Bjorgvin Gudmundsson
    For his outstanding and innovative contributions in the design and development of a unique new generation of Medical Instrumentation for Sleep Analysis.
  • 2013 Recipient
    Jón Atli Benediktsson
    For outstanding technical achievements and world-wide recognition in the field of remote sensing, and in the research and manufacturing of medical equipment that measures—without invasion—oxygen saturation in the veins of the eye.

IEI/IEEE Award for Engineering Excellence was established in 2015 and is presented annually.

  • 2015 Recipient
    G. Satheesh Reddy
    For contribution having bolstered the self-reliance of the country in critical technologies including Advanced Inertial Navigation System and Global Navigation Satellite Systems.
  • 2016 Recipient
    Mylswamy Annadurai
    For contributions and leadership in space technology in service to humanity
  • 2017 Recipient
    Anurag Kumar
    For outstanding contributions in communications, computer networking, WSN, IOT, and related areas.
  • 2018 recipient
    Bhargab B. Bhattacharya
    For outstanding contributions in VLSI and microfluidics, especially in the field of biomedical applications. 
  • 2019 recipient
    Vipin Tyagi
    For outstanding leadership and development of advanced communication systems including G-PON for rural development and bridging the digital divide.

IEIE/IEEE Joint Award was established in 2005 and is presented annually.

  • 2006 Recipient
    Prof. Ink Yu Lee
    For his impact and contributions made to the economic competitiveness of Korea in the field of IT science and technology.
  • 2007 Recipient
    Sunghyun Choi
    For his outstanding impact and contributions to Telecommunication technology and the economic competitiveness of Korea.
  • 2008 Recipient
    Kwang-Hyun Cho
    For his pioneering work of applying the idea of electrical engineering (IT) to life sciences (BT), which is now called “Systems Biology”(IT+BT).
  • 2009 Recipient
    Chang Su Kim
    For his work in the area of signal processing and multimedia, and specifically to the principles and applications of image, video, and 3D graphics data compression.
  • 2010 Recipient
    Yongtaek Hong
    For outstanding contributions in flexible and printable thin film transistor backplane technology research, standardization and services for display and sensor arrays applications.
  • 2011 Recipient
    Joon-Hyuk Chang
    For outstanding contributions to the speech communication/signal processing area by conducting novel researches, transferring the results to the industry fields, and making remarkable community services.
  • 2012 Recipient
    Woo Young Choi
    For outstanding contributions in research and applications on MOS devices, tunneling field-effect transistors, and nano-electromechanical devices.
  • 2013 Recipient
    Sungroh Yoon
    For outstanding contributions and innovations in emerging frontiers of electrical and computer engineering.
  • 2014 Recipient
    Chan Byoung Chae
    For outstanding contributions to multiple antenna wireless networks and emerging technologies (Molecular Communication).
  • 2015 Recipient
    Kyoungsik Yu
    For contributions in the area of integrated optoelectronic devices and systems for generation, manipulation, and acquisition of optical signals.
  • 2016 Recipient
    Sunghoon Kwon
    For contributions to integrate microscale devices and optomechanical systems for innovation in personalized diagnostics and DNA synthesis.
  • 2017 Recipient
    Sangheon Pack
    For contributions to the design of emerging wireless and mobile networking technologies.
  • 2018 Recipient
    Changho Suh
    For contributions to communication, distributed storage, and artificial intelligence.
  • 2019 Recipient
    Suk-Ju Kang
    For contributions to novel image/video enhancement algorithms and hardware implementations including deep learning-based super resolution, high dynamic range imaging, and content-aware display power reduction. 
  • 2020 Recipient
    Jaehyouk Choi
    For distinguished research in system integrated circuit (IC) design for 5G and beyond. 
  • 2021 Recipient
    Namyoon Lee
    For contributions to the advancement of multiple-input multiple-output
    communications and interference management techniques for next-generation
    wireless networks. 

AEP/IEEE ELEKTRON Award was established in 2000 and is presented biennially.

  • 2001 Recipient
    Dr. Jorge Heraud Perez
    For extraordinary efforts and contributions that have enhanced Peruvian society through the promotion and development of technology and science.
  • 2003 Recipient
    Dr. Amadeo Prado-Benitez
    For extraordinary contribution to National Welfare through Electricity, Electronics, or Computer Science.
  • 2005 Recipient
    Mr. Juan Bartet Rosas
    For his pioneer trajectory in the areas of teaching, research, and development in the electronic industry in Peru, through 50 years of professional activity.
  • 2007 Recipient
    Ronald Woodman
    For his outstanding contribution to science and technology, and formation of professionals for the benefit of society in Peru.
  • 2009 Recipient
    Carlos A. Romero Sanjines
    For his continued dedication and valuable contributions to the development of telecommunications in Peru.

During the latter months of 2009, the ELEKTRON Award sponsorship was changed from two to three sponsors. CIP was added as the third sponsor, thus making the new title for the award the AEP/CIP/IEEE ELEKTRON Award.

  • 2011 Recipient
    Jorge A. Ratto Chueca
    For outstanding contributions to national welfare through the electrical, electronic, or information technologies and communications.
  • 2013 Recipient
    Guillermo Castillo Justo
    For contributions to the restructuring and modernization of the national electricity system promoting efficient development.
  • 2015 Recipient
    Fernando Octavio Rossinelli Ugarelli
    For important contributions to the rural electrification of the country, mainly during the period 2007-2012, by decisive participation in planning, contracting, implementing, and supervision of electrical works, benefiting more than 3 million Peruvians, giving them access to electric energy with personal and economic benefits.
  • 2017 Recipient
    Arturo Armando Gallegos Guevara
    For an extensive and important career and special contribution to the energy development of the Cusco Region, as well as to social development and professional education in Engineering in that region.
  • 2019 Recipient
    Jorge Aurelio Menacho Ramos 
    For invaluable contribution to the planning and construction of telecommunications infrastructure in Peru, necessary for the integration of their peoples and the training of professionals in this sector.
  • 2021 Recipient
    Humberto Edurado Zolezzi Chacón
    For contributions to the development, regulation, and innovation of the electricity sector in Peru and other countries in the region, and his outstanding academic work that has been inspiring for many generations of professionals

IES/IEEE Joint Medal of Excellence Award was established in 2000 and is presented biennially.

  • 2002 Recipient
    Er. Prof Su Guaning
    For outstanding contributions to the development of the engineering profession, Science and Technology, engineering education, and to the defence of Singapore.
  • 2004 Recipient
    Prof. Chang Chieh Hang
    For his outstanding contributions to engineering education, research, and technology management in Singapore.
  • 2006 Recipient
    Mr. Wong Ngit Liong
    For contributions to, the economic competitiveness of Singapore in the field of electronics manufacturing.
  • 2008 Recipient
    Seah Moon
    For outstanding achievements and leadership in Engineering and Business Management.

    2010 Recipient
    Er. Lim Soon Hock
    For his innovations and great contributions in the IT and Engineering industries, Engineering Education, and the community at-large of Singapore. 
  • 2013 Recipient
    Chong Tow Chong
    For playing a pivotal role in innovating and revolutionizing scientific research and education. 
  • 2015 Recipient
    Meng Hwa
    For outstanding contributions to education, engineering research, public and social service over a sustained period of 30 years.
  • 2017 Recipient
    Teck-Seng Low
    For recognition of outstanding contributions to Singapore’s R&D landscape.
  • 2019 Recipient
    Lee Chuan Seng
    For outstanding achievements and leadership in engineering and business management.

SAIEE/IEEE Joint Volunteer of the Year Award was established in 2013 and is scheduled to be presented annually.

  • 2015 Recipient
    David Bruce Davidson
    For contributions to the international recognition of electromagnetic engineering in South Africa. 
  • 2017 Recipient
    Saurabh Sinha
    For distinguished leadership to educational and publication activities at national, regional, and international levels of the IEEE, and for bringing about synergy, through numerous technical activities and conferences, between the IEEE and SAIEE.

AIU/IEEE Joint Award was established in 2013 and is scheduled to be presented every two years.

  • 2014 Recipient
    Enrique Elbio Sallés Vázquez
    For sustained and significant contribution to Uruguay development in the field of electronic engineering.
  • 2016 Recipient
    Nestor Macé
    For sustained and relevant contributions to Uruguay technology development in the field of electronic engineering.
  • 2018 AIU/IEEE Joint Award
    Juan Mártony Schmidt
    For outstanding contributions in the field of telecommunications and digital electronics in benefit of the community.