Award Recipients

Each year the IEEE Awards Board recommends a select group of recipients to receive IEEE’s most prestigious honors. These are individuals whose exceptional achievements and outstanding contributions have made a lasting impact on technology, society, and the engineering profession.

Click here to view a list of 2022 TFA presentations, however, these schedules are subject to change at any time, and at the discretion of the IEEE Conference.

To view a complete list of recipients in all years, select the past and present recipients link shown below. Once in the document there will be links to each award that are clickable and you can view recipient citations as well. 

IEEE Medal of Honor
Asad M. Madni
Asad M. Madni

“For pioneering contributions to the development and commercialization of innovative sensing and systems technologies, and for distinguished research leadership.”

IEEE Frances E. Allen Medal
Eugene Wimberly Myers Jr.
Eugene W. Myers & Webb Miller

"For pioneering contributions to sequence analysis algorithms and their applications to biosequence search, genome sequencing, and comparative genome analyses.”

IEEE Frances E. Allen Medal
Webb Miller
Webb Miller & Eugene W. Myers

"For pioneering contributions to sequence analysis algorithms and their applications to biosequence search, genome sequencing, and comparative genome analyses.”

IEEE Alexander Graham Bell Medal
Panganamala R. Kumar
P.R. Kumar

"For seminal contributions to the modeling, analysis, and design of wireless networks.”

IEEE Mildred Dresselhaus Medal
Anantha Chandrakasan
Anantha Chandrakasan

“For contributions to ultralow-power circuits and systems, and for leadership in academia and advancing diversity in the profession.”

IEEE Edison Medal
Alan Bovik portrait photo
Alan C. Bovik

"For pioneering high-impact scientific and engineering contributions leading to the perceptually optimized global streaming and sharing of visual media.”

IEEE Medal for Environmental and Safety Technologies
Masato Sagawa
Masato Sagawa & John J. Croat

"For contributions to the development of rare earth-iron-boron permanent magnets for use in high-efficiency motors, generators, and other devices."

IEEE Medal for Environmental and Safety Technologies
John J. Croat
John J. Croat & Masato Sagawa

"For contributions to the development of rare earth-iron-boron permanent magnets for use in high-efficiency motors, generators, and other devices."

IEEE Founders Medal
John Brooks Slaughter
John Brooks Slaughter

“For leadership and administration significantly advancing inclusion and racial diversity in the engineering profession across government, academic, and nonprofit organizations.”

IEEE Richard W. Hamming Medal
Madhu Sudan
Madhu Sudan

“For fundamental contributions to probabilistically checkable proofs and list decoding of Reed-Solomon codes.”

IEEE Medal for Innovations in Healthcare Technology
James G. Fujimoto
James G. Fujimoto

“For pioneering the development and commercialization of optical coherence tomography for medical imaging and diagnostics.”

IEEE Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal
David Donoho
David L. Donoho

“For groundbreaking contributions to sparse signal recovery and compressed sensing.”

IEEE/RSE James Clerk Maxwell Medal
Ingo Wolff
Ingo Wolff

“For the development of numerical electromagnetic field analysis techniques to design advanced mobile and satellite communication systems.”

IEEE James H. Mulligan, Jr. Education Medal
Ned Mohan
Ned Mohan

“For leadership in power engineering education by developing courses, textbooks, labs, and a faculty network.”

IEEE Jun-ichi Nishizawa Medal
Umesh Kumar Mishra
Umesh K. Mishra

“For contributions to the development of gallium nitride-based electronics.”

IEEE Robert N. Noyce Medal
Jingsheng Jason Cong
Jason (Jingsheng) Cong

“For fundamental contributions to electronic design automation and FPGA design methods.”

IEEE Dennis J. Picard Medal for Radar Technologies and Applications
Moeness G. Amin
Moeness G. Amin

“For contributions to radar signal processing across a wide range of applications including through-the-wall imaging and health monitoring.”

IEEE Medal in Power Engineering
Thomas M. Jahns
Thomas M. Jahns

“For contributions to the development of high-efficiency permanent magnet machines and drives.”

IEEE Simon Ramo Medal
Pravin Varaiya
Pravin P. Varaiya

“For seminal contributions to the engineering, analysis, and design of complex energy, transportation, and communication systems.”

IEEE John von Neumann Medal
Deborah Estrin
Deborah Estrin

“For leadership in mobile and wireless sensing systems technologies and applications, including personal health management.”

IEEE Honorary Membership
Calyampudi Radhakrishna (C.R.) Rao
Calyampudi Radhakrishna (C.R.) Rao

“For contributions to fundamental statistical theories and their applications to engineering and science, particularly in signal processing and communications.”

IEEE Corporate Innovation Award
The Argo Program
The Argo Program

“For innovation in large-scale autonomous observations in oceanography with global impacts in marine and climate science and technology.”

IEEE Richard M. Emberson Award
Fred Mintzer
Frederick C. Mintzer

“For outstanding leadership of technical activities including the IEEE Collabratec and TAB technology-centric communities.”

IEEE Haraden Pratt Award
Joseph V. Lillie
Joseph V. Lillie

“For sustained and outstanding focus on the engagement of volunteers and staff in implementing continuous improvement of IEEE operations.”

IEEE Theodore W. Hissey Outstanding Young Professional Award
Edhem (Eddie) Čustović
Edhem Custovic

“For leadership in the empowerment and development of technology professionals globally.”

IEEE Eric Herz Outstanding Staff Member
Ewell Tan, 2022 Recipient

“For consistently high-level performance serving IEEE Region 10."

IEEE Biomedical Engineering Award
Rory Cooper
Rory A. Cooper

“For extensive contributions to wheelchair technology that have expanded mobility and reduced secondary injuries for millions of people with disabilities.”

Cledo Brunetti Award
Simon Deleonibus
Simon Deleonibus

“For contributions to and leadership in nanoscale CMOS device and process technologies.”

IEEE Control Systems Award
Dimitri Bertsekas
Dimitri Bertsekas

“For fundamental contributions to the methodology of optimization and control of uncertain and large-scale dynamical systems, and their dissemination through outstanding monographs and textbooks.”

IEEE Electromagnetics Award
Arthur D. Yaghjian
Arthur D. Yaghjian

“For contributions to fundamental electromagnetic theory and its applications to near-field antenna measurements.”

IEEE Rao R. Tummala Electronics Packaging Award
Douglas C.H. Yu
Douglas C.H. Yu

“For contributions to the development of advanced packaging technologies and their implementation in high-volume manufacturing.”

IEEE James L. Flanagan Speech and Audio Processing Award
Herve Bourlard
Herve Bourlard & Nelson Morgan

“For contributions to neural networks for statistical speech recognition.”

IEEE James L. Flanagan Speech and Audio Processing Award
Nelson Morgan & Herve Bourlard

“For contributions to neural networks for statistical speech recognition.”

IEEE Fourier Award for Signal Processing
Ali Sayed
Ali Sayed

“For contributions to the theory and practice of adaptive signal processing.”

IEEE Andrew S. Grove Award
Heike Riel
Heike Riel

“For contributions to materials for nanoscale electronics and organic light-emitting devices.”

IEEE Herman Halperin Electric Transmission and Distribution Award
John Undrill
John Undrill

“For contributions to the development of analytical tools and stability testing methods for electric power systems.”

IEEE Masaru Ibuka Consumer Technology Award
Albert Brault
Albert Brault & Peter Dillon

“For contributions to the development of image sensors with integrated color filter arrays for digital video and still cameras.”

IEEE Masaru Ibuka Consumer Technology Award
Peter Dillon
Peter Dillon & Albert Brault

“For contributions to the development of image sensors with integrated color filter arrays for digital video and still cameras.”

IEEE Richard Harold Kaufmann Award
Paresh C. Sen
Paresh C. Sen

“For contributions to the theory, practice, education, and development of advanced industrial motor drives and power electronics systems.”

IEEE Joseph F. Keithley Award in Instrumentation and Measurement
Ian Warwick Hunter

“For the development and commercialization of nonlinear system identification techniques in instrumentation and measurement applications.”

IEEE Gustav Robert Kirchhoff Award
Joos Vandewalle
Joos Vandewalle

“For fundamental contributions to mathematical foundations of circuits and systems.”

IEEE Leon K. Kirchmayer Graduate Teaching Award
Marilyn Wolf
Marilyn Wolf

“For creating a community of researchers and practitioners in embedded computing through education, outreach, and research.”

IEEE Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award
Muriel Medard
Muriel Medard

“For contributions to the theory and practice of network coding, optical networks, and wireless communications.”

IEEE William E. Newell Power Electronics Award
Fang Zheng Peng
Fang Zheng Peng

“For the development of cascaded multilevel inverters and high-power converter topologies, and for their advancement in grid-scale applications.”

IEEE Donald O. Pederson Award in Solid-State Circuits
Akira Matsuzawa
Akira Matsuzawa

“For pioneering contributions to low-power, analog-to-digital converters in systems on a chip (SoCs) for digital video applications.”

IEEE Frederik Philips Awards
Cliff Hou
Cliff Hou & Yuh-Jier (Y.J.) Mii

“For leadership in developing industry-leading foundry logic process technologies and open innovation design platforms.”

IEEE Frederik Philips Awards
Yuh-Jier (Y.J.) Mii
Yuh-Jier (Y.J.) Mii & Cliff Hou

“For leadership in developing industry-leading foundry logic process technologies and open innovation design platforms.”

IEEE Photonics Award
Rodney Tucker
Rodney S. Tucker

“For contributions to photonic device modelling and bridging the gap between device and system-level performance, including energy consumption.”

IEEE Robotics and Automation Award
Wolfram Burgard
Wolfram Burgard

“For contributions to the fundamentals and applications of robot navigation and perception.”

IEEE Frank Rosenblatt Award
Paul J. Werbos
Paul J. Werbos

“For development of backpropagation and fundamental contributions to reinforcement learning and time series analysis.”

IEEE Marie Sklodowska-Curie Award
Thomas M. Antonsen, Jr.
Thomas M. Antonsen, Jr.

“For seminal contributions to theoretical plasma physics and radiation science, and for the development of design codes for vacuum electronics devices.”

IEEE Innovation in Societal Infrastructure Award
M. Tamer Ozsu
M. Tamer Özsu

“For contributions to data science infrastructure and distributed data management.”

IEEE Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award
Kenneth E. Martin
Kenneth E. Martin

“For leadership in and sustained contributions to standards for synchrophasor measurements and communications for power system monitoring, protection, and control.”

IEEE Eric E. Sumner Award
Lajos Hanzo
Lajos Hanzo

“For seminal contributions to adaptive wireless communications.”

IEEE Nikola Tesla Award
Peter W. Sauer
Peter W. Sauer

“For contributions to dynamic modeling and simulation of synchronous generators and for leadership in power engineering education.”

IEEE Kiyo Tomiyasu Award
Pieter Abbeel
Pieter Abbeel

“For contributions to deep learning for robotics.”

IEEE Transportation Technologies Award
Ouyang Minggao
Minggao Ouyang

“For contributions to fuel-cell powertrain and battery thermal management.”

IEEE Undergraduate Teaching Award
Christopher Rose
Christopher Rose

“For innovations in team-oriented signature design and inspiring women and under-represented minority students to pursue engineering.”

IEEE Biomedical Engineering Award
Nirmala (Nimmi) Ramanujam

“For more globally accessible technology for women's health related to cancer screening, diagnosis, and treatment.”

Cledo Brunetti Award
John Robertson

“For theoretical contributions to the integration of high-k oxides on semiconductors.”

IEEE Control Systems Award
Naomi Ehrich Leonard

“For contributions to applications and theory for control of nonlinear and multiagent systems.”

IEEE Electromagnetics Award
John William Bandler

“For contributions to electromagnetic optimization and the modeling of high-frequency structures, circuits, and devices.”

IEEE Rao R. Tummala Electronics Packaging Award
Guoqi (Kouchi) Zhang

"For scientific and technological leadership in "More than Moore" (MTM) packaging, co-designing, and reliability."

IEEE James L. Flanagan Speech and Audio Processing Award
Alexander Waibel

“For pioneering contributions to spoken language translation and supporting technologies.”

IEEE Fourier Award for Signal Processing
Rabab Kreidieh Ward

“For outstanding contributions to advancing signal processing techniques and their practical applications, and for technical leadership.”

IEEE Andrew S. Grove Award
H.-S. Philip Wong

“For contributions to novel and advanced semiconductor device concepts and their implementation.”

IEEE Herman Halperin Electric Transmission and Distribution Award
Nikolaos D. Hatziargyriou

“For contributions to the development of microgrids and leadership in distributed and decentralized smart distribution networks.”

IEEE Masaru Ibuka Consumer Technology Award
Ken Sakamura

“For leadership in creating open and free operating systems for embedded computers used in consumer electronics.”

IEEE Internet Award
Carl Kesselman and Ian Foster

“For contributions to the design, deployment, and application of practical Internet-scale global computing platforms.”

IEEE Internet Award
Ian Foster and Carl Kesselman

“For contributions to the design, deployment, and application of practical Internet-scale global computing platforms.”

IEEE Richard Harold Kaufmann Award
Ewald. F. Fuchs

“For contributions to power quality in power system operation, electric machines, renewable energy, and drives.”

IEEE Joseph F. Keithley Award in Instrumentation and Measurement
Richard G. Green, Barry M. Wood, and Carlos Sanchez

“For low-uncertainty measurement of Planck’s constant of fundamental importance to the redefinition of the International System of Units (SI).”

IEEE Joseph F. Keithley Award in Instrumentation and Measurement
Carlos Sanchez, Richard G. Green, and Barry M. Wood

“For low-uncertainty measurement of Planck’s constant of fundamental importance to the redefinition of the International System of Units (SI).”

IEEE Joseph F. Keithley Award in Instrumentation and Measurement
Barry M. Wood, Carlos Sanchez, and Richard G. Green

“For low-uncertainty measurement of Planck’s constant of fundamental importance to the redefinition of the International System of Units (SI).”

IEEE Gustav Robert Kirchhoff Award
Yoshisuke Ueda

“For the discovery of chaotic phenomena in electronic circuits and for contributions to the development of nonlinear dynamics.”

IEEE Leon K. Kirchmayer Graduate Teaching Award
Rudiger Urbanke

“For contributions to graduate education, empowering students and mentorship that advanced the world of wireless and engineering communication.”

IEEE Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award
Ion Stoica

"For contributions to the design of cloud and computer network services."

IEEE William E. Newell Power Electronics Award
Dragan Maksimovic

“For contributions to digital control, modeling, and topologies of switched-mode power supplies.”

IEEE Donald O. Pederson Award in Solid-State Circuits
Ingrid Verbauwhede

“For pioneering contributions to energy-efficient and high-performance secure integrated circuits and systems.”

IEEE Frederik Philips Awards
Omkaram (Om) Nalamasu

“For leadership in research and development of semiconductor materials, processes, and equipment.”

IEEE Photonics Award
Roel Baets

“For pioneering research in integrated photonics, including silicon, silicon-nitride, III-V devices, and their heterogeneous integration.”

IEEE Robotics and Automation Award
Daniela Rus

“For pioneering contributions to the design, realization, and theoretical foundations of innovative distributed, networked autonomous systems.”

IEEE Frank Rosenblatt Award
Marios Polycarpou

“For contributions to the theory and application of neural networks and learning systems in monitoring and control.”

IEEE Marie Sklodowska-Curie Award
Janet L. Barth

“For leadership of and contributions to the advancement of the design, building, deployment, and operation of capable, robust space systems.”

IEEE Innovation in Societal Infrastructure Award
Kathleen McKeown

“For pushing the boundaries of natural language processing for social media analysis, news summarization, crisis informatics, and creating a digital library for patient care.”

IEEE Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award
Philip Wennblom

“For championing global development of market-led voluntary technology standards through decades of contributions to governance and strategy of international organizations.”

IEEE Eric E. Sumner Award
Radia Perlman

“For contributions to Internet routing and bridging protocols.”

IEEE Nikola Tesla Award
Kiruba S. Haran

“For contributions to advanced high-power density electrical machinery and high-temperature, super-conducting technology applications.”

IEEE Kiyo Tomiyasu Award
Tim Böscke

“For contributions to the discovery of ferroelectricity in hafnium-based oxides.”

IEEE Transportation Technologies Award
Holger Meinel

“For contributions to the development and promoting the application of millimeter-wave technology in transportation systems."

IEEE Undergraduate Teaching Award
Carlotta Berry

“For contributions to multidisciplinary robotics education and leadership in creating a national platform to diversify STEM.”