IEEE Medal Selection Committee Members

Medal of Honor Committee

  • Karen Panetta, Chair
  • Nim Cheung
  • Kee Chaing Chua
  • John Hennessy
  • Frank Kschischang
  • Catherine Rosenberg
  • Dipti Srinivasan
  • Peter Stoica
  • Hong Yan

Frances E. Allen Medal Committee

  • Stuart Feldman, Chair
  • Susan Graham
  • Vladimir Getov
  • Gregory Hager
  • Hironori Kasahara
  • Jon Kleinberg
  • James Larus
  • Fei-Fei Li
  • Ian Munro

Alexander Graham Bell Medal Committee

  • Peter Winzer, Chair
  • Connie Chang-Hasnain
  • I Chih-Lin
  • Andrew Chraplyvy
  • Gerhard Fettweis
  • Stephen Hanly
  • Hong Liu
  • David Plant
  • Nambi Seshadri

Edison Medal Committee

  • Hirofumi Akagi, Chair
  • Alicia Casals
  • Ralph Cavin
  • Peter Grant
  • Linda Katehi
  • Fred Lee
  • Stella Pang
  • Tim Salcudean
  • Alan Willner

Medal for Environmental & Safety Technologies Committee

  • Daryl Beetner, Chair
  • Shing Shin Cheng
  • Elya Joffe
  • Waldo Kleynhans
  • Patricia Knudsen
  • Nancy Leveson
  • Richard Nute
  • John Potter
  • Marcelo Zuffo

Founders Medal Committee

  • Urbashi Mitra, Chair
  • Orla Feely
  • Edward Frank
  • Jennifer T. Chayes
  • A Hessami
  • Karl Johansson
  • Jennifer Rexford
  • Raymond Yeung
  • Wei Yu

Richard W. Hamming Medal Committee

  • David Tse, Chair
  • Elza Erkip
  • Gerhard Kramer
  • Vijay Kumar
  • Rajiv Laroia
  • Sihem Mesnager
  • Emanuele Viterbo
  • Chaoping Xing
  • Wei Yu

Innovations in Healthcare Technology Committee

  • Milos Popovic, Chair
  • Nigel Lovell
  • Ki Chon
  • Bonnie Gray
  • Zhi-Pei Liang
  • Emilio Sacristan
  • Michael Sefton
  • Karin Wardell
  • Lisa Xu

Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal Committee

  • Konstantin Plataniotis, Chair
  • John Apostolopoulos
  • Mauro Barni
  • Danijela Cabric
  • Pamela Cosman
  • Hitoshi Kiya
  • Visa Koivunen
  • Helen Meng
  • Anthony Vetro

James H. Mulligan Jr Education Medal Committee

  • Randal Bryant, Chair
  • Richard Baraniuk
  • Homer Chen
  • Hadi Youssef Kanaan
  • Lina Karam
  • Lawrence Larson
  • Xiaoou Li
  • Suresh Rai
  • Gabriel Rebeiz

James Clerk Maxwell Medal Committee

  • Robert Schober, Chair
  • Stephen Mclaughlin
  • Tomonori Aoyama
  • Robert Hadfield
  • Shan Liu
  • Russell Morris
  • Stella Pang
  • Akihiko Sugiyama
  • Deepak Uttamchandani

Jun-Ichi Nishizawa Medal Committee

  • Joe Campbell, Chair
  • John Cartledge
  • Martin Dawson
  • Tahir Ghani
  • Burn Lin
  • Leda Lunardi
  • Umesh Mishra
  • Dalma Novak
  • Shin-Ichi Takagi

Mildred Dresselhaus Medal Committee

  • Jerry Hudgins, Chair
  • Nancy Amato
  • Ravikiran Annaswamy
  • Victoria Coleman
  • Anja Feldmann
  • Kristina Johnson
  • Norberto Lerendegui
  • Rachel Oliver
  • Adam Skorek

Robert N. Noyce Medal Committee

  • Antun Domic, Chair
  • Yao-Wen Chang
  • Victor Grimblatt
  • Joerg Henkel
  • Mary Irwin
  • Anil Jain
  • Liam Madden
  • Tulika Mitra
  • Adeel Sultan

Dennis J. Picard Medal Committee

  • Chris Baker, Chair
  • Kristine Bell
  • William Blair
  • Alfonso Farina
  • Martie Goulding
  • Gang Li
  • Willie Nel
  • Christian Waldschmidt
  • Werner Wiesbeck

Power Engineering Medal Committee

  • Yan-Fei Liu, Chair
  • Akira Chiba
  • Shu Yuen Hui
  • Elena Lomonova
  • Arturo Roman-Messina
  • Maryam Saeedifard
  • Yilmaz Sozer
  • Eberhard Waffenschmidt
  • Xinghuo Yu

Simon Ramo Medal Committee

  • John S Baras, Chair
  • Bijnan Bandyopadhyay
  • Oliver De Weck
  • Biao Huang
  • Wanjiun Liao
  • Antonio MN Lima
  • Iven Mareels
  • Elisabeth Pate-Cornell
  • Sarah Sarah Spurgeon

John Von Neumann Medal Committee

  • Eva Tardos, Chair
  • Andrew Blake
  • Soumen Chakrabarti
  • Cynthia Dwork
  • Mary Hall
  • Mark Hill
  • Jian Pei
  • Gerhard Weikum
  • Willy Zwaenepoel